Other European, Oceanian, Asian companies' model



This Schatz lantern has an interesting story behind and I'd like to introduce brief summary of Neil McRae's research about it as follows.
Long to short, Mr. Eugen Schatz had been selling Hasag products and other brands with his name on such as Ditmar since before the WW2 in Zug, Switzerland and needed to secure supplies to continue to sell products to the Swiss army and possibly to civilian market in Switzerland. Therefore after WW2, when Hugo Shneider Aktiengesellshaft, Leipzig, Germany, a manufacturing company of Hasag products, were liquidated for war crimes, he negotiated with the Russian authorities and finally bought most of the inventory of manufactured parts. And he brought the lot back to Zug in Switzerland in order to continue selling Hasag products.
I suppose this Model 551L lantern could be one of those lamps assembled & sold by Eugen Schatz in Zug, Switzerland after WW2.



This single mantled lantern is a Model 551LD made by Meinrad Aschwanden, Schatz-Lampen, Zug, Switzerland. It seems to be assembled sometime in early 1970s, after Eugen Schatz died and his company was taken over by Meinrad Aschwanden. It is a variation of Hasag model 551 and interestingly alcohol for pre-heat is filled from the outside cup ( you can see it to the left of the globe base ) of the lamp. It is quoted from Herman Mulder's collection with his permission. Thanks Herman.



Here is another Aschwanden lamp, Model 551LD. According to Neil McRae's research, Mr. Aschwanden seems to have moved the works from Zug to Goldau sometime in 1970s and changed the plate on the lamps from "Meinrad Aschwanden. Schatz-Lampen, Zug" to "Meinrad Aschwanden. Vergaser-Lmpen, 6410 Goldau". There's no significant difference between Schatz 551L & Aschwanden 551LD except their frame support.



Here are the same Phoebus lantern's images from different angles. It is a Phoebus Model 621. Phoebus was the trade name belonged to Metalwarenfabrik Josef Rosenthal in Vienna, Austria. Both are quoted from Kazuo Sakano's collection with his permission. Thanks Kazuo.



Both are Phoebus Model 611 and are quoted from Kazuo Sakano's collection with his permission. Thanks Kazuo.



Again both are Phoebus Model 611, gasoline lantern made by Metalwarenfabrik Josef Rosenthal in Vienna, Austria and are quoted from Yoshihide Kimura's collection with his permission. The left one seems to be older and the model number was engraved on its tank. Each has an original glass globe with a hole for lighting the mantle. Interestingly the model number of its original metal carrying case was printed No.612. We don't know the story behind it, it might be a part number for the case itself. Thanks Yoshihide.



This one is a Phoebus Model 615 and is quoted from Yoshihide Kimura's collection with his permission. It is a kerosene version and has a helical coil generator with a pre-heat cup. The model number of its original metal carrying case was printed No.616. Again we don't know the story behind it. If you have any information about it, please let us know. Thanks Yoshihide.



This is a Phoebus Model 621 and is quoted from Charles Kennedy's collection with his permission. It is a 250cp single mantled lantern and has the instructions on the tank in 6 different languages. Thanks Charles.



This very small kerosene lantern seems to be a Ditmar Maxim Model 583 which was made by Vereunigte Emaillierwerke Lampen und Metallwarenfabriken Aktiengesellschaft. Vienna, Austria. It has light gray enameled ventilator, steel frame, polished brass fount and a label riveted to its base frame with "Maxim Type 583". At the bottom of the fount, "12 & 41" were stamped. It might be a Date Code which means Dec. 1941. But I've not confirmed it yet.



This single mantled lantern is a Hipolito Model H201 made by Casa Hipolito SARL, Apartado NO.6, Torres Vedras, Portugal. It is a 250 cp kerosene lantern and most of its parts are made of brass. This Hipolito model is an alcohol pre-heat only and has no blow torch rapid pre-heater.



This is an Aladdin Stormproof Model 1A, 300cp kerosene lantern from Aladdin Industries PTY. Ltd. Sydney, Australia. It was possibly made under license from Radius A/B Stockholm, Sweden for pre-WW2 and following years. Although war samples are invariably all steel, it has predominantly brass parts, with a few steel fittings. Glass globe is an original and printed "Pyrex Aladdin - Made in Australia".



Here are variations of Aladdin Stormproof Model 1A. The center one is a brass version and the right one is a nickel plated version.



This is a Handi Kero-Pet Lantern Model-3 made by HANDI WORKS PTY. LTD. Australia.

It has nickel plated brass fount and black porcelain enamel ventilator.
Both base rest & base frame were made of steel while burner assembly & air intake tube were made of brass.
Its unique curved glass globe, original old Scottish made, was printed "HANDI PYREX".


This one is also a Handi Kero-Pet Model 3 made by HANDI WORKS PTY. LTD. Australia. It has nickel-plated brass fount and red porcelain enamel ventilator. Both frame and frame support collar were made of steel and the frame is a bit different from black ventilator one's.



This single mantled kerosene lantern is an "Austramax model 3/300" made by Austramax Pty, Ltd, Vic, Australia. It was made probably after completion of the Coleman contract. It has nickel plated brass fount and old black porcelain enamel ventilator. Both base rest & base frame were made of brass. Burner assembly & air intake tube were also made of brass. Its curved glass globe was printed "Austramax".


Here is a brand new Austramax Model 3/300 kerosene lantern.


This seems to be a Gloria Model 100 made by Gloria Light Co. Pty. Ltd in Melbourne, Australia and is quoted from Colin Mills' collection with his permission. Thanks Colin.



Both appear to be from Gloria Light Co. Pty. Ltd in Melbourne, Australia and are quoted from Ron Bradfield's collection with his permission. Unfortunately we are missing a great deal of catalogue and advertising material for Gloria, we have not confirmed their model number yet. If you have any information about Gloria, please let us know.



This is an Unimet lantern made by Union Metal Works Ltd. Hong Kong, and is quoted from Kazuo Sakano's collection with his permission. Thanks Kazuo.



This single mantled lantern is another Unimet, Model GL-1. It has nickel plated all-brass-made fount, base rest and ventilator with red porcelain enamel top. Fuel valve assembly, base frame, generator, air intake tube and burner assembly are almost the same as JC Higgins lantern which were, I suppose, made by AGM or Queen Products division of King Seeley for Sears. The half frosted globe is a gift from "Burgundy Freak" Mamoru Kobayashi. Thanks Mamoru.



This large kerosene lantern is a Solar Model 500M made by Union Metal Works Ltd. Hong Kong and is quoted from Paul & Janet Hardman's collection with their permission. Thanks Paul & Janet.



The 2 lanterns on the left image are from South Africa and are quoted from Peet van der walt's collection with his permission. Thanks Peet. The left one appears to be named "OLYMPIC", the right one named "MARATHON" and both have a brand name "APEX". The information available now is as followings.
1) Apex is still registered now and owned by the CADAC, Commercial And Domestic Appliance Corporation of South Africa, but we have not yet confirmed the CADAC had made these pressure lanterns. 2) Apex brand name was once belonged to the JPM, Johannesburg Metal Pressings Company of South Africa, and the CADAC seems to have bought the JMP sometime in early 1970s in order to expand their stove business and got the APEX name. 3) We know the JPM had made pressure stoves named Apex but we are not sure if they had made pressure lanterns. 4) The CADAC also bought out Watcor Ltd in the same period who were a Cape Town company that made Dolphin stoves and lamps. The hood and burner on the Olympic lamp are the same design as a Dolphin. Please see the right image of the Dolphin lamp-stove conversion from South Africa which is quoted from Neil McRae's collection with his permission.
So, one probable assumption would be these APEX lanterns were made by the CADAC after they bought JPM & Watcor but again we have not confirmed the firm evidence yet. If you have any information about these APEX lanterns, please let us know.




Email : Please contact me if you're interested in this page.

Back to top page